Sign In
0 item(s)
You have add item to your Cart
Cisco MGBSX1 - Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver

Cisco MGBSX1 - Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver


Part Number : MGBSX1
UPC : 745883558766
Warranty : 12 Months
Stock Status : Available in stocks(s)
Payment :
Shipping From : Phnom Penh, Cambodia
Return/Exchange Policy : Within 7 days, if the items is new and unopen. Customers can return the product for a full return excluding any shipment fees
Sale Price
USD $160.00

1 x 1000Base-SX Compatibility: SR2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch SR224G - 24-Port 10/100 + 1-Port Gigabit Switch + 1 MiniGBIC SRW2016 - 16-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView SRW2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView SRW224 - 24-port 10/100 + 2-Port Gigabit Switch with WebView
General Information
Manufacturer:   Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number:   MGBSX1
Manufacturer Website Address:   www.cisco.com
Brand Name:   Cisco
Product Model:   MGBSX1
Product Name:   MGBSX1 - Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
Marketing Information:  

This easy-to-install Mini-GBIC (or SFP) module provides a simple way to add Gigabit functionality to your Linksys switch. Gigabit fiber is often used to connect two switches together. The technology used depends on the distance between the two switches.The SX module uses 850 nanometer wavelength light in multimode fiber optic cables, and can achieve distances up to 220 or 550 meters, depending on the fiber used.


Product Type:   SFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical Information
Application/Usage:   Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports:   1 x 1000Base-SX
Interfaces/Ports Details:   1 x LC 1000Base-SX
Media & Performance
Connectivity Media:   62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber
Connectivity Media:   50/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Supported:   722 ft 62.5/125 µm Fiber
Distance Supported:   902 ft 62.5/125 µm Fiber
Distance Supported:   1640 ft 50/125 µm Fiber
Distance Supported:   1804 ft 50/125 µm Fiber
Data Transfer Rate:   1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Environmental Conditions
Temperature:   32°F (0°C) to 104°F (40°C) Operating
Temperature:   -4°F (-20°C) to 158°F (70°C) Storage
Humidity:   0% to 85% Non-condensing Operating
Humidity:   5% to 95% Non-condensing Storage
Physical Characteristics
Weight (Approximate):   0.71 oz
Miscellaneous
Additional Information:  
  • Transmitter Spec: Power: -9.5 to -4 dBm
  • Reciever Spec: Sensitivity: -20 to -17dBm
  • Input Power: -20 to -17 dBm
  • Stress Sensitivity: 50/125 um: -13.5dBm, 62.5/125 um: -12.5dBm
  • Wavelength: 850 nm (850nm TYP., 830-860nm) MMF
  • Modular Bandwidth for MMF:

  • 62.5/125um MMF at 160 MHz/km, up to 220m
  • 62.5/125um MMF at 200 MHz/km, up to 275m
  • 50/125um MMF at 400 MHz/km, up to 500m
  • 50/125um MMF at 500 MHz/km, up to 550m

  • Compatibility:  
  • SR2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch
  • SR224G - 24-Port 10/100 + 1-Port Gigabit Switch + 1 MiniGBIC
  • SRW2016 - 16-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
  • SRW2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
  • SRW224 - 24-port 10/100 + 2-Port Gigabit Switch with WebView